Sault Major Hockey

News ArchiveLatest News
Submitted By Angel Barbisan on Wednesday, November 27, 2019 (313 views)
Please Note: 

The Rankin Arena is closing for the day due to weather conditions and all practices and games scheduled there for this evening have been cancelled and will be rescheduled. 

All games and practices at the GFL Memorial Gardens have been cancelled.  



Read More

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Ron Sartor on Thursday, November 14, 2019 (936 views)
The Bantam Minor AA Sault Reps returned home from South Bend Indiana last weekend as tournament champions!

They downed Ashburn Virginia in the final game 4-3, in what was a shoot out win after a scoreless Overtime period.

To ensure their spot in the final game, the Soo club downed a AAA club from Connecticut 5-1.

The players enjoyed a great weekend at Notre Dame with their families.
Read More

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Ron Sartor on Thursday, November 14, 2019 (236 views)
Head Coach Frank Porco, his staff and players returned home last weekend from Chicago as tourney champions.

They downed the Grand Rapids Griffins 4-1 in the final game.

Congrats to the players and staff!





Submitted By Angel Barbisan on Tuesday, November 12, 2019 (233 views)
All Sault Major teams are required to sell 50/50 tickets at all Soo Greyhound home games. Read More
Other Recent Articles
Upcoming Events
Full CalendarSchedule for the Next 5 Days
FridaySaturdaySundayMondayTuesday
HL - Soo Thunder (Comba) - Battle at the Bridge Tournament
HL - Service Master Mustangs (Halverson) - Bantams on the Bay (MIT2058655865)
HL - Youngs Insurance Blackhawks (Sepkowski) - Bantams in the Bay Hockey Tournament
ATOM MINOR AA JR GREYHOUNDS
7:00 AM-8:00 AM
Practice
BA
Northern Chiro. & Physio Knights (Team 4)
11:30 AM-12:30 PM
Practice
PEEWEE MINOR AAA JR.GREYHOUNDS
12:00 PM
vs. Sudbury Wolves
ATOM MINOR AA JR GREYHOUNDS
12:00 PM
vs. Houghton
BANTAM MINOR AA Sault Reps
12:30 PM
@ Timmins North Stars Min AA
PEEWEE MAJOR AA Sault Reps
2:00 PM
vs. Copper Cliff
BANTAM MINOR 06 SOO JR GREYHOUNDS
3:00 PM
@ Nickel City
Chelmsford Arena [BMiAAA18]
BA
Source for Sports
3:00 PM-4:30 PM
Practice
MB
Inside Out Contracting (Clark)
3:30 PM
vs. MB - Blind River
MA
Root River Rangers Minor Midget AA
4:30 PM
vs. BANTAM MAJOR AAA JR GREYHOUNDS
ATOM MAJOR AA JR GREYHOUNDS
6:00 PM
vs. Houghton
PEEWEE MINOR AAA JR.GREYHOUNDS
6:00 PM
vs. Sudbury Wolves
BA
Aurora's CDI Flyers (Holzworth)
6:00 PM-7:30 PM
Practice
BANTAM MINOR AA Sault Reps
6:30 PM
@ Timmins North Stars Min AA
MB
Titans (Pauli)
7:30 PM
vs. MB - Midget AA Wildcats
MB
Blind River
7:30 PM
vs. MB - Fratelli's Phantoms (Lavoy)
McMeeken [MB103]
BA
SK Steel (Team 1)
8:00 PM
vs. PEEWEE MAJOR AAA JR GREYHOUNDS
HL
Bucci's Bandits (Bonifero)
9:00 PM-10:00 PM
Practice
ATOM MAJOR AA JR GREYHOUNDS
8:00 AM
vs. Houghton
BANTAM MINOR AA Sault Reps
9:30 AM
@ Timmins North Stars Min AA
PEEWEE MAJOR AA Sault Reps
10:00 AM
vs. Copper Cliff
McMeeken [PW1-16]
BANTAM MINOR 06 SOO JR GREYHOUNDS
10:00 AM
@ Nickel City
Chelmsford Arena [BMiAAA19]
PEEWEE MINOR AAA JR.GREYHOUNDS
10:30 AM
vs. Sudbury Wolves
MA
Mrs. B's Bruins
10:30 AM-12:00 PM
Practice
ATOM MINOR AA JR GREYHOUNDS
12:30 PM
vs. Houghton
BA
Northern Chiro. & Physio Knights (Team 4)
2:00 PM
vs. PEEWEE MAJOR AAA JR GREYHOUNDS
HL
Bucci's Bandits (Bonifero)
3:30 PM-5:00 PM
Practice
BANTAM MAJOR AAA JR GREYHOUNDS
5:00 PM
vs. MA - Sault Thunderbirds
MB
Inside Out Contracting (Clark)
6:00 PM
vs. MB - Soo Steelheads (Bresnahan)
MB
Fratelli's Phantoms (Lavoy)
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
Practice
HL
And Son Attack (Yourchuk)
7:00 PM-8:00 PM
Practice
MB
Titans (Pauli)
7:30 PM
vs. MB - Pineridge Auto (Hicks)
ATOM MINOR AA JR GREYHOUNDS
7:00 AM-8:00 AM
Practice
PEEWEE MAJOR AA Sault Reps
5:30 PM-6:30 PM
Practice
PEEWEE MINOR AAA JR.GREYHOUNDS
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
Practice
BA
SK Steel (Team 1)
6:00 PM
vs. BA - Source for Sports
MAJOR MIDGET AAA JR GREYHOUNDS
6:30 PM-8:00 PM
Practice
BA
Aurora's CDI Flyers (Holzworth)
7:30 PM
vs. BA - Northern Chiro. & Physio Knights (Team 4)
MA
Root River Rangers Minor Midget AA
8:00 PM
vs. MA - Mrs. B's Bruins
HL
Service Master Mustangs (Halverson)
9:00 PM
vs. HL - midget girls 1
MA
Sault Thunderbirds
9:30 PM
vs. MA - GFL Grizzlies
ATOM MAJOR AA JR GREYHOUNDS
7:00 AM-8:00 AM
Practice
PEEWEE MAJOR AAA JR GREYHOUNDS
5:00 PM-6:30 PM
Practice
PEEWEE MINOR AAA JR.GREYHOUNDS
5:30 PM-6:30 PM
Practice
ATOM MINOR AA JR GREYHOUNDS
6:30 PM-7:30 PM
dryland
BANTAM MAJOR AAA JR GREYHOUNDS
6:30 PM-8:00 PM
Practice
HL
Soo Thunder (Comba)
8:00 PM-9:30 PM
Practice
PEEWEE MAJOR AA Sault Reps
8:15 PM-9:05 PM
Practice
BANTAM MINOR AA Sault Reps
8:30 PM-10:00 PM
Practice
HL
And Son Attack (Yourchuk)
9:00 PM
vs. HL - midget girls 2
MA
Root River Rangers Minor Midget AA
9:00 PM-10:30 PM
Practice
You can use MyCal to combine schedules from multiple teams.
Or, Subscribe to multiple calendars at once.
Looking for a way to combine schedules from multiple teams? Visit www.mycal.ca
Organization Record
2019-2020
Upcoming Games
Our Tournaments
No more tournaments upcoming this season.
View AllOnline Libraries
Colours Legend
The following colours are used throughout the site to help display schedule information.
  • Home Regular Season & Playoff
  • Away Regular Season & Playoff
  • Practices & Exhibition Games
  • Tournaments & Tournament Games
Printed from saultmajorhockey.ca on Friday, December 13, 2019 at 12:22 AM