UPDATED TRYOUT SCHEDULE (as of May 15/23)- AAA and AA, News (Sault Major Hockey)

News Article
News Article Image
May 13, 2023 | Angel Barbisan | 31209 views
UPDATED TRYOUT SCHEDULE (as of May 15/23)- AAA and AA
The Sault Major Hockey Association will be holding their tryouts for the Elite AAA and AA teams starting on Monday May 8th.  This schedule has been update but is subject to change so please continue to monitor the website. Registration costs and details to follow.




 

 





U10AA

  • Wednesday May 10, 2023 @ 4:00pm - 5:00pm at NCC1 - Team #1 Skills Session
  • Wednesday May 10, 2023 @ 5:00pm - 6:00pm at NCC1 - Team #2 Skills Session
  • Monday May 15, 2023 @ 4:30pm - 6:00pm at NCC1 - Scrimmage
  • Tuesday May 16, 2923 @ 4:30pm - 6:00pm at NCC1 - Scrimmage


   

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

Skills Session #1

 

Skills Session #2

Wednesday, May 10

 

Wednesday, May 10

4:00 – 5:00 NCC1

 

5:00 – 6:00 NCC1

 

 

 

Brookston Ball

 

Carson Nadon

Benjamin Bird

 

Reed Keating

Ty Arbour

 

Troy Kilips

Brayden Wieczor

 

Carter Mitchell

Emmitt Doucette

 

Cody Mullin

Charlie Truman

 

Maverick Dahl

Kaden Schummer

 

Isaac Braido

Reid Boissoneau

 

Jax Van Camp

Jack Caicco

 

Harper Corcoran

Sophia Mclean

 

Trent Desjardin

Hunter McMillan

 

Randall Maione

Mason Viens

 

Lincoln Rennison

Hunter Rooley

 

Connor Rossbottom

Finn Tombari

 

Nate Van Ballegooie

Cole Viotto

 

Ethan Porcaro

Theo Mcguire

 

Jace Young

Bradley Sawruk

 

Gavin Hoffrichter

Eli-Michael Hanchuk

 

Cooper Palahnuk

     

 

 

 

Cole Suurna (G)

 

Cole Suurna (G)

Mason Turco (G)

 

Mason Turco (G)

Jack Gour (G)

 

Jack Gour (G)

  • All players must be in full equipment including neck guards
  • Players will be assigned jerseys during the checkin
  • Goalies to attend both sessions




    U11AA
  • Monday May 15, 2023 @ 6:00pm - 6:45pm at NCC1- TEAM A - Skills Session
  • Monday May 15, 2023 @ 6:45-7:30pm - NCC1 - TEAM B - Skills Session
  • Tuesday May 16, 2923 @ 6:00pm - 7:30pm at NCC1 - scrimmage TEAM A vs TEAM B
  • Wednesday May 17, 2023 @ 4:30pm - 6:00pm at NCC1 - scrimmage TEAM A vs TEAM B

Team A

Team B

Defense

Defense

Rafael

Fata

 

Kobe

Bodnar

Hendrik

Fraser

 

Jack

Dugas

Teagen

Greener

 

Kieran

Hickey

Carter

Myers

 

Tori

Micomonaco

Kohen

Nasby

 

Brayden

Morley

Parker

Rosebrook

 

Jahi

Wannan

 

 

 

 

 

Forwards

Forwards

Cason

Cress

 

Drew

Calvano

Robert

DeVito

 

Lucca

D'Agostini

Emily

Evans

 

Walker

Dugas

Lucas

Friday

 

Marco

Fascina

Jakob

Maninos

 

Cian

Frair

Penelope

Matthews

 

Luca

Jones

Brody

McCaig

 

Brody

MacMaster

Cassius

Montague

 

Grayson

Montgomery

Aaron

Nolan

 

Gavin

Schaffer

Kruz

Seabrook

 

Ethan

Sherlund

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Goalies

Goalies

Isidora

Boissoneau

 

Asher

Caswell

Tatum

Ruffolo

 

Kacper

Thiel



Rules to be followed by all players trying out:

  • Players are to be fully dressed and prepared 15 minutes prior to the start of their ice time.
  • Players only in assigned change rooms and around change room area. If players need assistance, coaches will be available.
  • All players will be assigned a jersey for their try out sessions.
  • Female players will be assigned a female change room.
  • No stick handling in change room, hallways

 

Please email: [email protected]   if you have any questions, thank you.

 



U13AA

  • Sunday May 14, 2023 @ 9:30am - 10:30am at NCC1-skills GROUP 1 (goalies to come to both sessions)
  • Sunday May 14, 2023 @10:30am - 11:30am at NCC1 -skills GROUP 2(goalies to come to both sessions)
  • Monday May 15, 2023 @ 7:30pm - 9:00pm at NCC1-skills
  • Wednesday May 17, 2023 @ 6:00pm - 7:30pm at NCC1 - scrimmage
  • Thursday May 18, 2023 @ 4:30pm - 6:00pm at NCC1 - scrimmage

GROUP 1

 

GROUP 2

Kipton

Fera

 

Cole

Braido

Tate

Fewchuk

 

Jeremy

Jarratt

Rylan

Gillson

 

Cohen

Kellar

Colin

Mann

 

Jayven

Kinnunen-morley

Carson

Mick

 

Audomoak

McCoy-Sayers

Mitchell

Sheehan-Woods

 

Matais

Wellwood-pulkkinen

Owen

Webb

 

Brydan

Wootton

 

 

 

 

 

Dante

Caruso

 

Hayden

Brason

Lucas

Coccimiglio

 

Rowan

Deschamps

Charlie

Corcoran

 

Tyler

Diluzio

Riely

Deplonty

 

Parker

Hills

Brendon

Krull

 

Jasper

Jarratt

Gavyn

Nevers

 

Kadin

Micomonaco

Mason

Pagnotta

 

Brayden

O'Dell

Lane

Smith

 

Ashlyn

Rickard

Carter

Tait

 

Luke

Sibenik

Watts

William

 

Walker

Toms

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Noah

L’Heureux

 

Noah

L’Heureux

Charlie

Lachapelle-Smith

 

Charlie

Lachapelle-Smith

Carter

Rome

 

Carter

Rome

Freddy

Slukynsky

 

Freddy

Slukynsky

Owen

Whitehead

 

Owen

Whitehead

 

 

 

 

 





U14AA

  • Saturday May 13, 2023 @ 2:30pm - 3:30pm at NCC1-skills  1A and 2A
  • Saturday May 13, 2023 @ 3:30pm - 4:30pm at NCC1-skills  1B and 2B
  • Sunday May 14, 2023 @ 1:00pm - 3:00pm at NCC1 - scrimmage
  • Monday May 15, 2023 @ 9:00pm - 10:30pm at NCC1 - scrimmage
  • Thursday May 18, 2023 @ 6:00pm - 7:30pm at NCC1 - scrimmage

1A

1B

Preston Gioia

Nicco Stephen

Ashton Neufeld

Vinn Volpe-Sagle

ChristianLuxton

Everett Vresk

 

 

 

Landon Caruso

BlakeHopkins

Gavin Ciotti

Nolan Lesperance

Reegan DeZordo

RylinPearson

Marco Fascina

Aydan Reed

Carter Gioia

Kash Seabrook

Steven Waboose

Levi Inch

Thomas Bouchard

Riley Papi-Grant

2A

2B

Gavin Greenwood

Jacob Tolin

Mateo Muto

Brenden Vresk

Nicholas Patience

Savanah Johnson

 

 

 

Camdin Belleau

Milan Glavota

Eli Chapman

Haylee-Kaydance Lecuyer

Cash Dunn

BrodyMarchand

Bailey Fitzpatrick

Ethan Reynolds

David Francella

Jack Tos

Adam Provenzano

Noah Jylha

Ethan Brewer






U15AA

  • Sunday May 14, 2023 @ 11:30am - 1:00pm at NCC1- skills
  • Tuesday May 16, 2023 @ 7:30pm - 9:30pm at NCC1- scrimmage
  • Wednesday May 17, 2023 @ 7:30pm - 9:00pm at NCC1- scrimmage
  • Thursday May 18, 2023 @ 7:30pm - 9:00pm at NCC1- scrimmage




U16AA

 

  • Wednesday May 17, 2023 @ 9:00pm - 10:30pm at NCC1
  • Thursday May 18, 2023 @ 9:00pm - 10:30pm at NCC1
  • Friday May 19, 2023 @ 4:30pm - 6:00pm at NCC1




U18AA
  • Tuesday May 23, 2023 @ 8:30pm - 10:30pm at NCC1- scrimmage
  • Thursday May 25, 2023 @ 8:30pm - 10:30pm at NCC1- scrimmage
  • Friday May 26, 2023 @ 8:30pm - 10:30pm at NCC1- scrimmage





* Players must be in full uniform including neck guards to be on the ice

Questions may be directed to [email protected]